I Want To

SUBMIT

Bylaw Concern Building Permit Application DOV Employment Application Business License Application Sign Permit and Application Grant Writer Assistance Form

VIEW

Community Bus Schedule Community Notices Events Calendar Solid Waste Collection Fees & Schedule Financial Reports

LEARN ABOUT

Home Owner Grant Community Groups & Services Vanderhoof Community Forest Mayor & Council Annual Events Visitor Centre & Museum

CONTACT

DOV Staff Municipal Office Fire Department Building Inspector Vanderhoof YMCA

Vanderhoof ResidentsCommunity Bus

Vanderhoof Free Community Bus

The District of Vanderhoof offers a FREE community transportation service. The bus has a capacity of 12 passengers and 2 wheelchair spots, and runs 5 days a week, Monday to Friday (except holidays).

Printable Bus Schedule
BC Bus North
BC Transit Bulkley Nechako


Please note the below is a NEW schedule as of April 1, 2020 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Bus Schedule

Destination #
(See Map Below)
Starting
Location
Leaving
Time
1 Vanderhoof Co-op 11:00
2 Riverside Place 11:05
3 Hospital 11:10
4 Vanderhoof Christian Fellowship Church 11:15
5 Nechako View 11:20
6 Bublitz/Loop Rd. 11:25
7 Victoria St. Apts 11:30
8 Fairview Apts – Osprey Drive 11:35
9 Independent Grocery 11:40
10 Ryley Ave/4th St. 11:45
11 Museum 11:50
12 Stewart/Church (ICC) 11:55
13 Riverside Place 12:00
ON-CALL DRIVING FROM 10:00am – 11:00am and 1:00pm – 2:00pm. CALL 250-570-8565 TO BOOK A RIDE

New to Vanderhoof?Get Plugged Into
the Community

Check out all the great recreational opportunities Vanderhoof has to offer or join one of Vanderhoof’s many clubs and organizations

Get Started