I Want To

SUBMIT

Bylaw Concern Building Permit Application DOV Employment Application Business License Application Sign Permit and Application Grant Writer Assistance Form

VIEW

Community Bus Schedule Community Notices Events Calendar Solid Waste Collection Fees & Schedule Financial Reports

LEARN ABOUT

Home Owner Grant Community Groups & Services Vanderhoof Community Forest Mayor & Council Annual Events Visitor Centre & Museum

CONTACT

DOV Staff Municipal Office Fire Department Building Inspector Vanderhoof YMCA

Vanderhoof ResidentsCommunity Bus

Vanderhoof Free Community Bus

The District of Vanderhoof, together with Saik’uz First Nation, was successful in receiving a Provincial Government grant to implement a FREE community transportation service. The bus has a capacity of 12 passengers and 2 wheelchair spots, and runs 5 days a week, Monday to Friday.

Printable Bus Schedule
BC Transit Bus to Prince George


Bus Schedule

Destination #
(See Map Below)
Starting
Location
Leaving
Time
18 Saik’uz Veteran’s Park 8:00am   11:00am 1:25pm  
1 Vanderhoof Co-op (NB*) 8:20 9:30am 11:20 1:45 3:00pm
2 Riverside Place (NB*) 8:25 9:35   1:50 3:05
3 Hospital 8:30 9:40   1:55 3:10
4 Vanderhoof Christian Fellowship Church 8:35 9:45   2:00 3:15
5 Redfern/Omineca Trailer Park 8:37 9:47   2:02 3:17
6 Nechako View 8:40 9:50   2:05 3:20
7 Bublitz/Loop Rd.   3:25
8 Vanderhoof Library 8:45 9:55   2:10 3:32
9 Victoria St. Apts 8:50 10:00   2:15 3:35
10 Fairview Apts – Osprey Drive 8:55 10:05   2:20 3:40
11 Spruce Street 9:00 10:10   2:25 3:45
12 Independent Grocery 9:05 10:15   2:30 3:50
13 Ryley Ave/4th St. 9:10 10:20   2:35 3:55
14 Museum 9:13 10:23   2:38 3:58
15 Stewart/Church (ICC) 9:17 10:27   2:42 4:02
16 Riverside Place (SB*) (to Co-op) 9:20 10:30   2:45 4:05
ON-CALL DRIVING FROM 11:20am TO 12:00pm FROM VANDERHOOF CO-OP CALL 250-570-8565 TO BOOK A RIDE
1 Vanderhoof Co-op (SB*) (to Saik’uz)   10:35am 1:00pm   4:45pm
17 Nechako Ave/Hwy 16 (SB*)   10:37 1:02   4:47

*NB = Northbound
*SB = Southbound

Hwy 16 Bus: Tues, Thur & Saturday
Hwy 16 Bus to PG: 9:50am
Hwy 16 Bus from PG: 4:39pm


Transit Map

New to Vanderhoof?Get Plugged Into
the Community

Check out all the great recreational opportunities Vanderhoof has to offer or join one of Vanderhoof’s many clubs and organizations

Get Started