Quick links »          Home    |      Facebook page

Bus Service in Vanderhoof

» Bus Schedule

The District of Vanderhoof, together with Saik’uz First Nation, was successful in receiving a Provincial Government grant to implement a FREE community transportation service.  The bus has a capacity of 12 passengers and 2 wheelchair spots, and will run 5 days a week, Monday to Friday, starting July 10, 2017. 

Due to resident feedback, the July schedule and map have been revised and will be implemented on December 1, 2017. Two new bus stop locations have been added to the route.

REVISED AM Schedule: The bus will start at 8:00am in Saik’uz and arrive at the Vanderhoof Co-op by 8:20am.  It will then circulate through town twice, ending at the Vanderhoof Co-op (please see map below for the 18 bus stop locations). At 10:35am the bus will head back to Saik’uz and return by 11:20.  The Bus Driver is on-call from 11:20am – 12:00noon for pick-ups and drop-offs, similar to a taxi service.
REVISED PM Schedule: The bus returns to Saik’uz at 1pm.  It then heads back to Vanderhoof to circulate twice through town, ending at the Vanderhoof Co-op. The last run to Saik’uz leaves the Co-op at 4:45pm.  
The times are intended to correspond to the Highway 16 Bus between Burns Lake and Prince George on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays.

The REVISED schedule and map are below.  Please call the District Office at 250-567-4711 for any questions or concerns.

Destination # (see map)

Starting Location

Leaving Time

18

Saik'uz Veteran's Park

8:00am

 

11:00am

1:25pm

 

1

Vanderhoof Co-op (NB*)

8:20

9:30am

11:20

1:45

3:00pm

2

Riverside Place (NB*)

8:25

9:35

 

1:50

3:05

3

Hospital

8:30

9:40

 

1:55

3:10

4

Vanderhoof Christian Fellowship Church

8:35

9:45

 

2:00

3:15

5

Redfern/Omineca Trailer Park

8:37

9:47

 

2:02

3:17

6

Nechako View

8:40

9:50

 

2:05

3:20

7

Bublitz/Loop Rd.

-

-

 

-

3:25

8

Vanderhoof Library

8:45

9:55

 

2:10

3:32

9

Victoria St. Apts

8:50

10:00

 

2:15

3:35

10

Fairview Apts - Osprey Drive

8:55

10:05

 

2:20

3:40

11

Spruce Street

9:00

10:10

 

2:25

3:45

12

Independent Grocery

9:05

10:15

 

2:30

3:50

13

Ryley Ave/4th St.

9:10

10:20

 

2:35

3:55

14

Museum

9:13

10:23

 

2:38

3:58

15

Stewart/Church (ICC)

9:17

10:27

 

2:42

4:02

16

Riverside Place (SB*) (to Co-op)

9:20

10:30

 

2:45

4:05

ON-CALL DRIVING FROM 11:20am TO 12:00pm FROM VANDERHOOF CO-OP CALL 250-570-8565 TO BOOK A RIDE

1

Vanderhoof Co-op (SB*) (to Saik'uz)

 

10:35am

1:00pm

 

4:45pm

17

Nechako Ave/Hwy 16 (SB*)

 

10:37

1:02

 

4:47